Irish visa: Requirements and how to obtain it

>
Visa

An Irish visa is easy to obtain for people who want to visit the country. However, getting a visa does not necessarily mean a person will be allowed to enter Ireland.

An Irish visa is not permission to enter the country. It serves as a pre-entry document with immigration officials on the border making the final determination on who may or may not enter Ireland, and how long they may stay. In addition, there are two types of visas. The short-term visa is for stays of 90 days or less, while the long-term visa covers stays of longer than 90 days.

However, residents of more than 100 countries around the world do not even need a visa to enter Ireland. Those nations are listed on the Irish Naturalization and Immigration Service website.

Visa Requirements

People who need a visa must complete the application in English and online. The online application is available at visas.inis.gov.ie. After completing the application, you print a summary sheet that will show some of the information you submitted. It also gives the website address for the Irish embassy, consulate or visa office that will handle your application. You then simply check that website for instructions on how to submit your passport, two recent passport size photographs, the appropriate fee and any required supporting documents.

Time

It takes anywhere from four to six weeks to process a visa application. That time begins when the application and supporting documents are received by the government in Dublin.

EU Residents Working in Ireland

Residents of European Union nations who want to live and work in Ireland have certain rights. Any EU citizen has a right to travel to Ireland and work, either as an employee or self-employed. In addition, there is no need for a work permit with only two exceptions. Citizens of Bulgaria and Romania must obtain a work permit when they first come to Ireland. However, after 12 continuous months of employment there, they are no longer required to have a work permit.

EU Residents Living in Ireland

All residents of any EU nation, and their family members, have a right to come to Ireland and live there for up to three months. After that, they must be employed or self employed, or have enough money to support themselves and their family, or be students enrolled in an educational institution. Moreover, students and non-workers must have sickness insurance.